en

Legal Information

Registered holiday home No. 52029 / AL

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

WHO WE ARE?

Lufada Salgada, Lda, is a company in the area of ​​furnished accommodation for tourists that welcomes guests from all over the world and manages the lodgings.

Lufada Salgada is committed to protecting the personal data of customers and guests of products and services, as well as the personal data of the respective owners in all situations in which a processing of personal data by the company occurs, in this context, preparing the present Policy, which underpins its commitment to respect the rules for the protection of personal data.

WHY THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

The purpose of this Policy is to inform the Clients / Guests of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD").

Lufada Salgada respects the best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, having taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and transparent. limited to authorized purposes.

By being committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, it has adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders enjoy.

WHAT ABOUT THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

This Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which the company is responsible for its treatment, within the scope of services and products made available to its Customers / Guests and in all situations in which a treatment occurs of personal data by the Salty Sound.

Lufada Salgada websites may include links to other websites that are outside the company. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Lufada Salgada can not be held liable for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor assume any responsibility for such websites, namely as to their accuracy, credibility and functionalities made available ourselves.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Any identifiable person, directly or indirectly, identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is Empresa Lufada Salgada, Lda which determines the purposes and means of treatment of the same.

For this purpose, if the holder of the personal data needs to contact the data controller, he may do so through the means and contacts indicated below:

Through the email info@ericeiraatlantic.pt

In any accommodation managed by Lufada Salgada, Lda

Through a written communication addressed to the controller, to Rua Eduardo Burnay, nº 18, 2655- Lisboa

WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR?

The Data Protection Officer plays a relevant role in the processing of personal data, ensuring, among other things, the compliance of data processing with current legislation, verifying compliance with this Data Protection Policy and setting clear rules of processing of personal data, ensuring that all those who entrust the treatment of their personal data, are aware of how Lufada Salgada, Lda treats them and what rights they have in this matter.Thus, the owners of personal data, if they wish, can address a communication to the Data Protection Officer, regarding matters related to the processing of personal data, using the following contact for this purpose:

Contact: info@ericeiraatlantic.pt

WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA TREATED?

Lufada Salgada, within the scope of its activities, processes the personal data necessary for the provision of services and / or supply of products, processing data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, as information available to the holders of personal data.

Without prejudice to compliance with the legal rules on the preservation and transmission of data for the purposes of investigation, detection, prosecution of serious crimes, as well as other treatments to which it is legally obliged, traffic data, geographical location, profile and / or consumption of the Client / Guest will be treated by Lufada Salgada, insofar as they are necessary for the respective provision of the services. Thus, based on the location, profile and / or consumption, the Client / Guest will have access, in particular, to the specific features of the offers, suggestions of products / services and proximity information services.

Location information may also be recorded and transmitted to organizations legally competent to receive emergency calls for the purpose of responding to incoming calls.

Personal data, traffic, geographic location, profile and / or consumption are also treated for the purpose of marketing or disclosing offers of goods or services of Lufada Salgada, if the respective holder has authorized it.

In case of prior consent of the Client / Guest, this may be withdrawn at any time, without, however, the lawfulness of the treatment made based on the previously given consent is compromised.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Lufada Salgada collects your personal data, namely through the Customer Form, in writing, through its websites and via email, guaranteeing, where necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data.

Some personal data are indispensable for the execution of the reservations and, in case of lack or insufficiency of the same, Lufada Salgada can not make available the product or service in question.

If the holder of the personal data is not Lufada Salgada Customer / Guest, their personal data will only be processed when they are made available, namely by subscribing to the Newsletters, in which case the rules of this Data Protection Policy will apply.

The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized way, in an automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in all cases strict compliance with the legislation for the protection of personal data, stored in specific databases created for this purpose and, in no case, the data collected will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject.

WHO ARE THE DESTINATORS OF PERSONAL DATA?

Without prejudice to the addressees indicated throughout this Data Protection Policy, Lufada Salgada may communicate the personal data of the Client / Guest, for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, tax and regulatory entities.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND RESPECT OF LEGAL BASIS?

In general, the personal data collected are based on the management of the contractual relationship, the provision of contracted services, the suitability of the services to the needs and interests of the Client / Guest, namely for the purpose of accessing accommodation, suggestions for services, information and marketing actions, as well as the inclusion of the Client / Guests in lists / directories of subscribers.

In addition, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for purposes of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes.

Without prejudice to the additional information provided when collecting the data, Lufada Salgada may also, when legally permissible, use the personal data provided by the holder for other purposes, such as for the purposes of social intervention actions, the sending of complaints and suggestions , dissemination of institutional information about the company and / or publicizing campaigns, promotions, publicity and news about Lufada Salgada's products and / or services, as well as conducting market research or evaluation surveys.

HOW MANY TIMES DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The length of time during which personal data are stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

Effectively, there are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that led to their collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER?

As owners of personal data, Clients / Guests are guaranteed at any time the right to access, rectify, update, limit and erase their personal data (except as regards the data that are indispensable for the provision of services by Lufada Salgada to the fulfillment legal obligations to which the controller is subject), the right to object to the use of the

same for commercial purposes by the Lufada Salgada and the withdrawal of the consent, without this compromising the legality of the treatment made under that consent, as well as the right to portability of the data.

HOW CAN I ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE CONSENT?

Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly or through a written request, addressed to the person responsible for the treatment, through the Contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other Contacts made available by Lufada Salgada .

HOW CAN YOU OPPOSE TO RECEIVE CONTACTS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

The Lufada Salgada can promote actions to disseminate to its Clients / Guests, new products or services, namely through telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service, if the holder of the personal data has given the consent.

If the holder of personal data does not intend to continue to receive these communications may, at any time, withdraw their consent to the use of their data for marketing purposes.

HOW CAN YOU CLAIM?

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Lufada Salgada, through the Contacts made available for this purpose, the Client / Guest can directly complain to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the Contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY SALGADA LUFADA TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Lufada Salgada is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data that is made available to it. Compliance with certain rules is an obligation of all those who lawfully access them.

In addition, third parties that, in the scope of the provision of services, process the personal data of the Client / Guest in the name and on behalf of Lufada Salgada, are required, in writing, to carry out adequate technical and security measures which, in at any time, comply with the requirements of the legislation in force and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (namely, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers).

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Lufada Salgada, the company warns all those who surf the Internet that they should adopt additional security measures, namely to ensure that they use a PC and a Browser updated in terms of properly configured security patches , with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, avoiding websites they do not trust.

WHERE DOES CIRCUMSTANCES EXIST COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD AND SUBCONTRACTED)?

Lufada Salgada, in the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties for the provision of reservation services. Sometimes the provision of these services implies access by these entities to the personal data of the Clients / Guests. When this happens, the Lufada Salgada takes the appropriate measures, in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputed and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which is duly consecrated and contractually safeguarded between Lufada Salgada and (s) of third party (ies).

IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The communication by the Lufada Salgada to the SEF of all individuals of non-Portuguese nationality, obligatory, and also communication to the INE of data related to the guests, also obligatory, for the purposes of statistics.

In such cases, Lufada Salgada shall comply strictly with the applicable legal provisions, in particular with regard to the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, where applicable, the conclusion of the appropriate contractual instruments and which guarantee and respect the legal requirements in force.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
"Cookies" are small labels of software that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.

HOW CAN YOU KNOW ANY CHANGES TO THE PEOPLE'S DATA PROTECTION POLICY?
Lufada Salgada reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy.
In cases where readjustments or alterations occur, they will be informed through the Lufada Salgada media.

-------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------

ONLINE CLAIMS BOOK

SOCIAL NETWORKS

-------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------

Internal Regulation

CHECK IN

Check-in can be made from 5PM. The time of your arrival must be communicated (email or telephone), since we do not have permanent reception service. We may, whenever possible, store your luggage, before the time of entry into the room. Please note that we do not have our own luggage room. At check-in you will be asked to fill in your registration details, providing your identity card / passport, and making the payment of the reservations in full. So you can leave the Hostel whenever you wish, avoiding unnecessary waiting.

Reservations can be paid in cash. Checks are not accepted as a method of payment. At the time of check-in you will be given the room key, the key to the main door, the key to the outside gate and an information booklet.

If the reception is closed and you need some service / information, you can call the Contacts made available.

CHECK-OUT

Check-out is by 11:00 in the morning. If you need to leave before opening the reception, you must leave the keys delivered, at the reception in a designated place for this purpose.

On the day of departure, rooms must be vacated by 11:30 in the morning. After that time, an additional night will be billed.

Breakfast

Breakfast is served daily between 8.30am and 10.30am. The same works on self service.

NOISES

During the reference periods, activities forbidden by the Hostel's guests are prohibited (Decree-Law no. 292/2000 of 14 November).

Damage

Any damage done voluntarily on the premises of the Hostel, will be charged. The Hostel, depending on their severity, will take the legal measures deemed necessary.

CLAIMS

This establishment has a complaints book under Decree-Law no. 39/2008, of 7 March and Ordinance 517/2008 of 25 June.

SAFETY

Under Decree-Law no. 228/2009 of 14/07, this company will not be responsible for money, jewelry or other objects of value that may disappear inside its premises.

Always remember to close the main access door to the Hostel, and lock the bedroom door whenever you are away. It is not allowed the stay and / or stay of people who are not included in the guest list of the Hostel.

There are 5 extinguishers in the Hostel, properly marked and a fire blanket.

BANS

It is not allowed inside the premises of the Hostel:

- Smoking or smoking; *

- change the layout of the bedroom furniture;

- Remove bed and / or bath linens from the interior of the rooms;

- Dispose trash in common and private spaces outside suitable containers;

- Pets

- The commercialization of any type of objects and products of consumption

- Excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages

- It is strictly forbidden to carry or use drugs

* except in the outdoor area

HYGIENE AND CLEANING

The cleaning of the common areas is done daily from 8 o'clock in the morning. Whenever there is a change of guests, the cleaning of the room and change of linen / bedding will be effected, or in cases of stays longer than one week the same will be done every three days.

The bathroom linen of the private rooms can be changed after 3 days of stay upon request by the guest.

SUPPLEMENTARY BEDS

Children up to and including 2 years old will be accommodated in a baby cot at no additional cost. The need for a cot must be communicated when the reservation is made, and it is limited to certain rooms.

A room, intended for a certain number of occupants, may not be occupied by a greater number of persons.

COMMON SPACES

The Hostel has an equipped kitchen, living room and dining room that can be used 24 hours. The cleaning and storage of the utensils used in the kitchen / dining room is the responsibility of the guests who use them. We recommend that all food and / or beverages be stored in the refrigerator or in cabinets in the kitchen and properly identified with the guest's name.

Be careful not to leave food / drinks out of the proper places for your storage as well as remove them from the kitchen before you leave.

Outdoor space: The Jacuzzi is operational and can be used from 3 pm to 6 pm

Recommendations and safety rules for using the jacuzzi:

- When using the Jacuzzi, children under 12 years of age should always be accompanied by adults;

- Forbidden to drink / eat in the jacuzzi area, use the space for meals or outdoor space

- Smoking is not allowed in the jacuzzi area. Do it in the leisure area, in the outside area where the ashtrays are.

- Please note the information available in the jacuzzi

- For your safety and other guests it is forbidden to dive or jump into the jacuzzi

- Please note the numbers to call in case of an accident

- It is mandatory to wear a cap

In case of non-compliance by the occupant with the rules contained in the internal regulations, the Hostel reserves the right to interrupt its stay.